Privacy Policy

Who we are

Cinque Dita Ltd trading as L’Elysée Artisan Café and L’Elysée Express (L’Elysée, we, us, our), a private limited company incorporated in England and Wales.

Registered address: c/o MWGF & Co, 26-28 Hammersmith Grove, London W6 7BA

Main trading address: 93 Hammersmith Road, London W14 0QH

Telephone number: 020 7603 2316

Email: info@lelysee.co.uk

What is covered in this policy?

This Privacy Policy explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy
    should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more
    using the contact details provided in this policy.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate
    or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your
    personal data that we have.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held
    by us to reuse with another service or business.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The personal data we collect

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Title
  • Name
  • Company name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Business telephone number
  • Business address
  • Payment information

How we use your information

L’Elysée is a processor of customer information and we take both your privacy and our legal obligations under data protection law very seriously.

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you or because you have consented to our use of your personal data.

Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter
    into a contract with you.
  • Providing support and assistance where requested. This includes information gathered through
    the use of our website to (i) make an enquiry, (ii) otherwise contact us or (iii) obtain a quote. Our
    website also gives you the ability to provide additional information by typing messages into the
    comments box.
  • In order to facilitate the provision of quotations, acknowledgements, manufacturing of catering
    orders and delivery of products from within our menu.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with marketing/promotional information by email that you have opted-in to (you
    may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting us at info@lelysee.co.uk).
  • To enable clients to participate in our loyalty card scheme.
  • To contact you with respect to any membership or billing queries

Your data will be processed in line with the Principles and Individuals’ Rights of The General Data Protection Regulation. Your personal data will not be processed for any other reasons than those for which it was supplied.

Website

  • Name, email address and other information. We ask for and—at your option—collect personal information from you when you submit web forms on our website.
  • Log Files. We do not gather or store any identifiable (or otherwise) information when you visit our website. Web servers do collect non-identifiable data in log files.
  • Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.
    • Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser – they usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page and to keep track of items in a shopping cart, but they do not collect any personal data from your computer
    • Persistant cookies – We do not use persistent cookies, or any other information gathering technologies at all on our website.

How long will your data be kept?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than it is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

We will delete all personal data as requested, when the period during which you are a customer (contract) comes to an end and you are no longer actively interested in our products and services.

All personal data held for members of the L’Elysee Loyalty card scheme will be deleted after 6 months of account inactivity.

How and where is your personal data stored

We will only store your personal data in the UK, mostly in electronic, but some in paper form.

We will take appropriate measures to ensure the security of the processing of personal data. The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • Encryption of data
  • Management access levels for electronic and paper stored documents

Sharing of your data

We will not sell or share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception. In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

How to access your data

If you would like to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (if any is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made verbally or in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses mentioned at the beginning of this policy. In most cases there is no charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request at the latest within 1 month. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of the progress.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

The best local restaurants and takeaways are here to deliver. Order on Deliveroo today!

Opening Times:

Artisan
Monday - Friday
07:00 - 15:30

Express
Monday - Friday
07:00 - 16:00

Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed

Address:

93 Hammersmith Road,
London,
W14 0HQ

Telephone:

020 7603 2316

Follow Us:

© L'Elysee Artisan Cafe